Download the published 3 monthly program PDFs
Current Filter | Date from=2018-5-16 Remove filter
Calendar View or list for May 24 | Jun 24 | Jul 24 | Aug 24 | Sep 24 | and beyond.
Leader contact details and activity meeting details are hiden. Members please log in for full details.
2 Jul, Tue 9:30AM |
Macquarie Pass – Cascade Circuit |
Grade:4/6 |
Length |
8km |
400m |
Southern Highlands Branch |
Mike M |
From the Cascades car park climb steeply beside the waterfall and continue to a service road. Descend via old forest trails. The second section of this walk is very steep with the need to hang on to tree roots etc for stability.
Some off-track traverse through fairly easy terrain. Location: Macquarie Pass NP Map: Robertson 90284N Limit: 20.
View |
2 Jul, Tue 9:48AM |
North Strathfield – Wangal Park – Burwood |
Grade:1/6 |
Length |
8km |
|
Sydney Branch |
(Jean’s Group) Dianne E. |
Streets, cycleways, lots of parks (including remediated quarry), mostly flat. Coffee in Burwood Park. Train return to city.
View |
3 Jul, Wed 9:30AM |
Parramatta Park |
|
Length |
3km |
|
Sydney Branch |
Bob S. |
(WOW) Ramble Parramatta Park. Options to extend.
View |
3 Jul, Wed 9:30AM |
South Pacific Heathland Reserve |
Grade:2/6 |
Length |
4km |
|
Milton Branch |
Sheila B. |
Meet at northern entrance on Dowling St at 9:30am. Coffee in Ulladulla on return.
View |
4 Jul, Thu 10:00AM |
Dee Why Beach to Narrabeen |
Grade:2/6 |
Length |
6km |
|
Sydney Branch |
(Jean’s Group) Margery W. |
Walk via South Creek - Dee Why Wetlands - Narrabeen Lagoon - Jamieson Park. Streets, parks, reserves, wetlands. Bus return to city from Narrabeen.
View |
5 Jul, Fri 8:25AM |
Erskine Creek |
Grade:4/6 |
Length |
8km |
400m |
Sydney Branch |
Allan P. |
Out and back to Nepean Lookout along trail. Take Jack Evans Track to Erskine Lookout and then descend to Erskine Creek. Return same way. Poor track. Some off-track. Some rock hopping. Location: Glenbrook Map: Penrith 90303N Limit: 15.
View |
6 Jul, Sat 9:00AM |
Glow Worm Tunnel circuit |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
9km |
200m |
Sydney Branch |
Mark G. |
This is a delightful and relatively easy walk starting from the Wolgan Valley Road and after a shortish climb of 200 metres we follow the old shale railway route to the Glow Worm Tunnel. Patches of rainforest plus a dry side canyon are worth exploring as are numerous pagodas on the plateau above the Pagoda Track. Torches needed in tunnel. Location: Wollemi NP Map: Ben Bullen 89314S Limit: 15.
View |
6 Jul, Sat |
Perrys Lookdown Car Park Circuit |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
18km |
600m |
Illawarra Branch |
Adrian J. |
Cars required to the start at the parking area. A circuit walk via Pulpit Rock, Govetts Leap, Junction Rock, Blue Gum Forest and finish with a long 400m steep ascent to Perrys. Multiple cliff edges, loose surface’s, creek crossings. Strict limits apply. Book early. Location: Blue Mountains NP
View |
7 Jul, Sun |
Heathcoate NP Circuit |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
9km |
200m |
Illawarra Branch |
Graham B. |
(Date Changed) Circuit walk from Waterfall via Lake Toolooma, Kingfisher Pool, Myuna Pool and more. A great section of the park with plenty of water, we hope. Joint walk with our friends from Bushwalk the 'Gong. Location: Heathcote NP Map: Appin 90291S Limit: 8.
View |
7 Jul, Sun 9:34AM |
Stanwell Park to Astimer |
Grade:4/6 |
Length |
18km |
650m |
Sydney Branch |
Bandula G. |
RSVP essential.Walk from Stanwell Park via Wodi Wodi Track to Austinmer. The first 2 km involves going slippery and very steep downhill on a track that's not in good condition. This is followed by a 1 km steep ascent of 250 m. The end involves climbing down ladder for 350m. However, your hard work will be rewarded with expansive views across Stanwell Park and Bald Hill. You may see hang gliders flying. It's not advisable to walk if the track is very wet. Contact leader in doubtful weather. slippery and very steep sections Map: NPWS Royal NP Limit: 15.
View |
8 Jul, Mon 8:37AM |
Sun Valley and Florabella |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
12km |
350m |
Sydney Branch |
Allan P. |
Chance to finish early or start late at Warrimoo Station. Walk down to Sun Valley and follow Sun Valley Trail to the old swimming pool. Climb up to Warrimoo Station and cross the highway. Follow Florabella and Pippas Passes to Blaxland. Some steep sections. Location: Valley Heights Map: Springwood 90304S Limit: 20.
View |
9 Jul, Tue 9:29AM |
Garigal NP / Manly Dam Reserve |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
12km |
|
Sydney Branch |
Shirley H. |
Walk from Forestville via Engraving Track to Seaforth Oval, then to upper Manly Dam Reserve to Manly Vale. B-Line Bus return to city. Steep sections, rough & rocky bush tracks, steps, fire trails. Moderate pace. Carry morning tea, lunch & water for the day.
View |
9 Jul, Tue 9:30AM |
Les Lambert Lookout |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
9.5km |
300m |
Southern Highlands Branch |
Keith W |
(Leader Changed) Walk through the locked gate at the entrance to Budderoo National Park and follow the Hindmarch Pass Track until reaching an unmarked track to the left which leads to Les Lambert Lookout. This provides a lovely lunch place among the rocks with wonderful views into Upper Kangaroo Valley. Rough track, fallen trees, unfenced cliffs and steep ascent/descent. Location: Budderoo NP Map: Kangaroo Valley 90284S Limit: 20.
View |
10 Jul, Wed 10:05AM |
Grand Canyon, Blackheath |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
10km |
|
Sydney Branch |
(Bob Shayler’s Group) Sophie A. |
Beautiful scenery, rainforest, good bush track, steps up and down. Creek crossing. No need to contact leader.
View |
10 Jul, Wed 9:55AM |
Kissing Point to Meadowbank |
|
Length |
2km |
|
Sydney Branch |
Bob S. |
(WOW) Ramble from Kissing Point to Meadowbank. Options to extend.
View |
10 Jul, Wed 11:45AM |
Walkers get together |
|
|
|
|
Sydney Branch |
(Mal’s Group) Mal |
Social get-together for Monday walkers who might be out of action, slowing down or just want to stay in touch. Lunch at O'Donoghues Irish Pub, 99 Great Western Highway, Emu Plains.
View |
10 Jul, Wed |
Wentworth Falls to Katoomba |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
18km |
600m |
Illawarra Branch |
Adrian J. |
A classic walk with lots of variety and fabulous views. Starting at Wentworth Falls Station follow roads and paths to Conservation Hut. Descend and cross Lillians Bridge then ascend to skirt around the Fairmont Resort. Follow Sublime Point Road and locate good tracks to Gordon Falls, Leura Cascades and Leura Forest. Follow the Federal Pass to Furbers Steps and ascend to Katoomba Station. Lots of steps and ups and downs on this walk. Will alter exit point if Furbers steps are still closed. Multiple cliff edges, slippery loose surfaces. Strict limits apply, book early. Location: Blue Mountains NP
View |
11 Jul, Thu 10:06AM |
Middle Cove to Castlecrag |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
6km |
|
Sydney Branch |
(Jean’s Group) Sophie A. |
Walk via Harold Reid Reserve, Sugarloaf Track. Lovely bush views, good track with steps up and down. Walk back to Castlecrag. Bus return to Chatswood.
View |