Download the published 3 monthly program PDFs
Current Filter | Date from=2018-5-31 Remove filter
Calendar View or list for Apr 24 | May 24 | Jun 24 | Jul 24 | Aug 24 | and beyond.
Leader contact details and activity meeting details are hiden. Members please log in for full details.
13 Jun, Wed 6:00PM |
Explore Vivid |
|
|
|
|
Sydney Branch |
(Jean’s Group) Sue W |
Crowding. Location: The Rocks and the Botanic Gardens
View |
13 Jun, Wed 9:10AM |
Meadowbank to Halliday Park |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
15km |
|
Sydney Branch |
(Bob Shayler’s Group) Marilyn C. |
Meadowbank to Halliday Park, Five Dock - Hen & Chicken Bay (15km), via Cabarita (10km) along picturesque and historical Parramatta River.
View |
13 Jun, Wed 9:00AM |
Walter Hood Monument to Washerwomans |
Grade:2/6 |
Length |
5km |
|
Milton Branch |
Wendy |
A perfect, often protected, walk along the flat, sheltered, mostly deserted, wide open beaches and scenic tracks of Bendalong. No wet and slippery rocks! Coffee back in Milton.
View |
14 Jun, Thu 9:50AM |
Engadine to Sutherland |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
8.5km |
|
Sydney Branch |
(Jean’s Group) Carol G. |
From Engadine Station walk down to Forbes Creek for lunch. Then after lunch, a steep climb up to Sutherland Station. Option to exit at Woronora and catch a bus to Sutherland Station. Fire trails, many ups & downs, creek crossings and Jean’s “pig orchid”. Distance to Forbes Creek 7.1km, to Sutherland 8.5km.
View |
14 Jun, Thu |
Newnes to Mount Dawson via Capertee Creek Gorge |
Grade:5/6 |
Length |
10km |
|
Sydney Branch |
Yuri B. |
Park at GR 420 250 and walk up Capertee Gorge as far as the terrain allows, then climb out on the southern side and walk to Mount Dawson. There are a number of options for the return route - that will be decided closer to or during the walk. The first section will be through private property. Access has been arranged. About 10km. Scrambling and exposure. Location: Wollemi NP Map: Ben Bullen 89314S
View |
16 Jun, Sat 9:30AM |
Circular Quay – Town Hall |
Grade:1/6 |
Length |
6km |
|
Sydney Branch |
(Jean’s Group) Dianne E. |
Walk via Barangaroo . Meet leader at 9:30am outside Wharf 6, Circular Quay. Streets, parks, ups & downs, steps, harbour views. Finish by lunchtime.
View |
16 Jun, Sat |
Stanwell Park to Helensburgh |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
18km |
300m |
Illawarra Branch |
Adrian J. |
Descend from Stanwell Park Station on paths and road to unnamed track. Ascend to Bald Hill and follow link track to Otford Pass and Coast Track. Follow Coast Track to Burning Palms and ascend Burgh Track to Garawarra Farm. Continue on Burgh Track and cross the Hacking River. Follow unnamed tracks to Helensburgh. Location: Royal NP and Illawarra Escarpment
View |
17 Jun, Sun |
Namadgi bike ride |
|
|
|
|
Branch |
John H. |
Mt Clear area. A ride organised by Geehi Bushwalking Club. Contact leader for further details.
View |
17 Jun, Sun 9:00AM |
Picnic at Pickering Point |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
7km |
|
Milton Branch |
Kevin R. |
From Bhundoo Cottages walk upstream along the Clyde to where Dead Man’s Gulch Rd crosses the river for the first time. Stroll, explore, relax, skim stones etc. Real Billy tea will be served with lunch ... so bring a cup (and lunch!) Return mostly on the same route along the Clyde. Map: Corang 89273N
View |
17 Jun, Sun 9:30AM |
Waterways of the Illawarra: Towradgi Creek |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
10km |
150m |
Illawarra Branch |
Helen W. |
We will make another attempt to explore this urban waterway from the mouth through Wollongong suburbs to escarpment forest. We walk on paths, roads and through parkland. Location: Wollongong Map: Wollongong 90292S Limit: 15.
View |
18 Jun, Mon 9:00AM |
Kamay Botany Bay Inspection, Stage 3 |
Grade:2/6 |
Length |
12km |
100m |
Southern Sydney Branch |
Brian E. |
The third of the inspection walks in readiness for the draft plan of management for Kamay Botany Bay. This one will focus on the La Perouse section and the coast on the northern side of the Bay. The plan is to meet at La Perouse at 9am (we in the south might combine cars). There are some good coffee lounges there if we would like to arrive early. I intend to make this much of the day so we can not just check the La Perouse lease to Randwick Council but the track through Congwong Bay to Henry Head and on to Cape Banks. For those with energy we will also include the bitou bush control site and the Coast Hospital Cemetery.
Part of a series of three NPA field trips to different parts of the park to help inform people interested in writing and submissions for the new Kamay-Botany Bay NP DPOM. Location: Kamay Botany Bay NP Limit: 12.
View |
18-22 Jun, Mon (09:30AM)-Fri (15:00PM) |
Lake Conjola and South Coast |
Grade:2/6 |
Length |
12km |
|
Illawarra Branch |
Caryll S. |
Paddle Lake Conjola, Burrill Lake, Lake Termeil etc depending on weather. Possible walk to Mt Bushwalker and coastal walks depending on participants. Accommodation Lake Conjola lakeside Van Park. Cabins, power or camp. Wind. Power boats.
View |
18 Jun, Mon 8:55AM |
Murphys Glen |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
14km |
400m |
Sydney Branch |
Allan P. |
Walk along road and trail to Murphys Glen. Then follow track to Bedford Creek. Mostly road and fire trail. Track to pool on Bedford Creek rough in places. Location: Woodford Map: Katoomba 89301S Limit: 20.
View |
19 Jun, Tue 9:30AM |
Bungonia Green Track |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
6km |
420m |
Southern Highlands Branch |
David W. |
Bungonia National Park Green Track is a circuit walk taking in the lookouts over Bungonia Gorge. There are opportunities to extend the walk and to spend time at the various lookouts. Rough track some steep sections. Location: Bungonia NP Map: Bungonia 88282N Limit: 20.
View |
19 Jun, Tue 9:34AM |
Bus trip |
Grade:1/6 |
Length |
2km |
|
Sydney Branch |
(Jean’s Group) Margaret B. |
Explore the longest bus ride in Sydney from Parramatta to Sutherland. We will have a break at Bankstown for a look at their excellent library and vertical garden. Return by train from Sutherland.
View |
19 Jun, Tue 8:58AM |
Parramatta River |
Grade:2/6 |
Length |
10km |
|
Sydney Branch |
(Shirley’s Group) Jim W. |
Cockatoo Island Historical Walk followed by ferry to Huntleys Point Wharf and walk via Banjo Patterson Park, Looking Glass Bay (lunch), Putney, finishing at Kissing Point Wharf for a ferry return to the city. Some short steep sections, steps, streets and bush tracks. Moderate pace.
View |
19 Jun, Tue 10:00AM |
Walk in North Lawson |
Grade:3/6 |
Length |
6km |
|
Sydney Branch |
Theo H. |
This is an ideal walk for slow bushwalkers, from Lawson Station we go to Frederica Falls, then following the Empire Pass to Dantes Glen and having a look at St Michael Falls and Fairy Falls, next continue to Lawson Station. Elevation variation about 150 meters, some creek crossings and steep steps wich could be slippery.
View |
20 Jun, Wed 9:00AM |
Collers Beach Circuit |
Grade:2/6 |
Length |
5km |
|
Milton Branch |
Wendy |
Explore Collers Beach and rockshelf in this gentle loop around the headland and One Track For All. Coffee afterwards.
View |
20-25 Jun, Wed-Mon |
Hinchinbrook Island |
|
|
|
|
Branch |
jcrocker |
(Updated Details) Six days of paddling and camping around Hinchinbrook Island. Participants would need to have their own boats and be prepared for six days of boat-based camping. We will paddle from Lucinda, along the eastern side of Hinchinbrook, over to Goold Island, then over to Cardwell. A car swap or car hire will be needed at the end. PFDs compulsory.
View |